Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Random Trends

I'm not the trendiest person... I try, but it's hard to keep up with all of the different things out there! And then once you finally commit - poof! - you are soooooooo last season - it's exhausting!

However, I have started to notice a few different random trends going on right now and I thought I would share. We'll start off easy...

Yellow and Gray is the new Chocolate and Pink:

From everywhere to clothing to living rooms to weddings's - you can not escape yellow and gray right now! Do I like it? Yes. Do I sport it myself? Yes. Do I think it will be around for a while? Absolutely. If the Chocolate and Pink trend is any indication of how long this will last then buckle in and get comfy because Yellow and Gray is here to stay.

Grammar:


Correct grammar is so hot right now. Huh? Exactly. Whether it is correcting someone's punctuation to getting "on to" someone for using quotations "incorrectly" - it's hot. I have no idea how grammar can be trendy, but it is - so there. Do I like it? Meh, I think it's a little arrogant to constantly correct someone's grammar (although it can be hilarious - see that last bit). Do I sport it myself? I certainly try. I am the worst speller and am constantly looking words up (i just had to look up the word certainly). Do I think it will be around for a while? Meh, people will move on to picking on people for something else soon enough...

Mustaches:
I really mustache you a question... Again, I have no idea how or why mustaches are popular, but they are EVERYWHERE! Do I like it? Meh, I don't really get it. But maybe some things aren't for me to get (?) Do I sport it myself? Nope - I think I would pay good money to NOT have a mustache (hee hee) Do I think it will be around for a while? Nah, people will get bored with it (like bicycles and chandeliers) and move on.

Random, many faceted, geometric thingies:

Do I like it? You know what? I do. Can't explain why - but I do. Do I sport it myself? Haven't yet, but I'm not opposed. Do I think it will be around for a while? Maybe. It seems you can spice it up enough to where people won't get sick of it super easy. Why not?

Foxes are totally the new Owls:

Owls aren't completely done yet, but when they are, the foxes will be right on their heels, chasing the owls to the trend-graveyard (RIP butterfly clips and schrunchies) and waiting to be crowned the new, most popular and cutest woodland creature (at least for a while anyway...)

Well, like I said before, I am no trend-setter - I just call them like I see them!

1 comment:

  1. This made me laugh because it's all SO true! :)

    ReplyDelete